How to Apply      

The Deepings SCITT is committed to safer-recruitment. (For Privacy notice - see below)
Applications are made through the UCAS central application system where The Deepings SCITT is listed as a provider. Applications open on October 8th 2019 for the teacher training course starting in September 2020. They will close at some point in June.

www.ucas.com/ucas/teacher-training

Please note that the personal statement and references are a crucial part of the application process, and your application will not be complete and visible to us without these two elements.

Once you have applied via UCAS, all Training Providers have 40 working days to make a decision on your application. You will receive a welcome email from UCAS which will contain your Personal ID and username for their online system Track, where you can follow the progress of your application. Your application will be sent to your chosen training providers online, normally within 24 hours.  You’ll find out in Track what decision each training provider has made on your application.

 

Decisions & Replies 

Once you have submitted your application, your chosen training providers will review your details and decide whether to make you an offer or invite you along to interview. 

  • When you have received decisions in Track from all your choices, you have 10 working days to reply to any offers you’ve been given. You only need to reply to your offers once you’ve had decisions from all your choices, this is when the 10 working days begins.
  • If you’re sure you already have the offer you want, you can withdraw from any outstanding choices to accept that offer.
  • You must reply to your offers in Track. Any verbal or email communication with a training provider will not be considered formal decisions.
  • You can only accept one offer. If you’ve got more than one, you’ll have to choose the offer that’s best for you and decline the others. But if you don’t want to accept any of the offers, you can decline them all.
  • Make sure you respond inside the 10 working days or your offers will be automatically declined.
  • If you accept an unconditional offer, you are agreeing to take a place on that programme with that training provider.
  • If you accept a conditional offer, you are agreeing to take a place on that programme with that training provider, if you meet all the conditions.
You can accept an offer before you have heard from all your choices. However, we would advise you to think very carefully before doing this and do not do it unless you are very sure this is the right choice for you. To do this, you must withdraw from any providers who have not given a decision. The option to reply will only become available through Track after you have done this.

Screening: Applications are initially scrutinised by a team with priority given to those applicants with a 2:1 class degree or above.  

Interview: Successful candidates are invited for an interview usually held at The Deepings School (Secondary) and Bourne Westfield (Primary.) The panel will aim to include a SCITT Manager / Director, appropriate representation from the Partner School (including a subject specialist for secondary) and at least one member of the panel will have had recent Safer Recruitment Training. As well as a formal interview, this process will include an assessed presentation on a topic released to the candidate prior to the interview for preparation purposes. Offers will be dependent on a successful Host School Visit which sees the applicant invited to attend the potential host school.

 
 

Host School Visit: This is recommended to be at least a full-day visit (unless the candidate is already employed by the school in some capacity) in order to assess mutual suitability.  

A programme will be put on for the candidate which may include:

  • Lesson observations
  • Active participation with groups of students (delivery if appropriate)
  • Attendance at staff meetings / opportunities to meet with the subject team
  • Interviews with senior and subject leader(s)
  •  

    The outcome of the HSV is critical in deciding the suitability of the applicant for the training post. A conditional offer of a place would need to be issued and accepted following this visit.

    Entry Requirements for The Deepings SCITT 

    We seek high quality graduates who can demonstrate a commitment to teaching as a career and require the following qualifications for entry to all of our courses:

  • A degree, class (usually) 2:2 or higher, awarded by a UK university or a recognised equivalent qualification.
  • GCSE English and Maths (or equivalent) at grade C /4 or above.
  • GCSE Science (or equivalent) at grade C /4 or above if you are applying to teach primary.
  • Some pastoral experience e.g. Tutor time / PSHE / accompanied break duty
  • Evidence of competence in English and Maths (tests on interview)

  • Classroom experience         

    Although there is now no minimum requirement, we expect you to have had some  recent classroom experience in your chosen phase / subject prior to application; you need to have some understanding of the complexities and the skill set required for the career you wish to enter.  If you don’t have any, ask us if you can spend some time observing classes and helping out before you apply.

    Fitness to Teach                  

    We will need to ensure you are fit to teach and you may be asked some questions with regard to this to establish whether we need to carry out a ‘Fit to Work’ assessment.

    Employment History

    On the offer of a place, in the interests of safer recruitment, we ask all candidates to complete a full chronological employment history.

    Disclosure and Barring Service     

    You will be required to complete a Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) barred list and criminal records check. A criminal record won’t necessarily prevent you from becoming a teacher though you will need to disclose any criminal convictions, cautions or bind-overs and agree to an enhanced criminal check. This enables us to identify those who are barred from working with children and vulnerable adults.

    Eligibility to study in the UK        

    If you are not a British national you must ensure via the Home Office/UK Border Agency that you are eligible to study in the UK and, if necessary, have applied for and received all the required visas, permits and documentation to do so before your training begins.

    UCAS CODES

    tds03PNG


    [1] - or have booked for the near future




    Privacy notice  

     Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the SCITT uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (Permission to Share documents) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about individuals we employ, train, or otherwise engage, to work or volunteer.  We, The Deepings SCITT, through CfBT Schools Trust, are the ‘data controller’ for the purposes of data protection law.  Our Trust data protection officer is Claire Wilkins.

     The personal data we hold

    We process data relating to those we employ, or otherwise engage, to work, train or volunteer at our Trust. Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about you includes, but is not restricted to:

    ·         contact details

    ·         date of birth, marital status and gender

    ·         next of kin and emergency contact numbers

    ·         salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information

    ·         bank account details, payroll records, National Insurance number and tax status information

    ·         recruitment information, including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process

    ·         qualifications and employment records, including work history, job titles, working hours, training records and professional memberships

    ·         performance information

    ·         outcomes of any disciplinary and/or grievance procedures

    ·         absence data

    ·         copy of driving licence  /other ID

    ·         photographs

    ·         CCTV footage

    ·         biometric details

    ·         data about your use of the school’s information and communications system.

     

    We may also collect, store and use information about you that falls into ‘special categories’ of more sensitive personal data. This includes information about (where applicable):

    ·         race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions

    ·         trade union membership

    ·         health, including any medical conditions, and sickness records.

     

    Why we use this data

    The purpose of processing this data is to help us run the Trust and the SCITT, including to:

    enable trainees to be paid their bursaries as appropriate

    ·         facilitate safe recruitment, as part of our safeguarding obligations towards pupils

    ·         support effective performance monitoring

    ·         inform our recruitment and retention policies

    ·         allow better financial modelling and planning

    ·         enable ethnicity and disability monitoring

    ·         support the work of the School Teachers’ Review Body.

     

    Our lawful basis for using this data

    We only collect and use personal information about you when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we use it where we need to:

    ·         fulfil a contract we have entered into with you

    ·         comply with a legal obligation

    ·         carry out a task in the public interest.

     

    Less commonly, we may also use personal information about you where:

    ·         you have given us consent to use it in a certain way.

    ·         we need to protect your vital interests (or someone else’s interests).

     

    Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

    Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify the SCITT’s use of your data.

     

    Collecting this information

    While the majority of information we collect from you is mandatory, there is some information that you can choose whether or not to provide to us.

    Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear whether you must provide this information (and if so, what the possible consequences are of not complying), or whether you have a choice.

     

    How we store this data

    We create and maintain a file for each candidate. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your training.

    Once your programme with us has ended, we will retain this file and delete the information in it in accordance with our

    Retaining Records Policy

    , which is available on the Deepings School website.

     

    Data sharing

    We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about you with:

    ·         our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns

    ·         the Department for Education

    ·         your family or representatives

    ·         educators and examining bodies

    ·         our regulator, Ofsted

    ·         suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for, such as payroll

    ·         financial organisations

    ·         central and local government

    ·         our auditors

    ·         survey and research organisations

    ·         trade unions and associations

    ·         health authorities

    ·         security organisations

    ·         health and social welfare organisations

    ·         professional advisers and consultants

    ·         charities and voluntary organisations

    ·         police forces, courts, tribunals

    ·         professional bodies

    ·         Teacher Regulation Agency

    ·         employment and recruitment agencies.

     

    Transferring data internationally

    Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

     

    Your rights

    How to access personal information we hold about you

    Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the school holds about them.

    If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

               give you a description of it

    ·         tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for

    ·         explain where we got it from, if not from you

    ·         tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with

    ·         let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this

    ·         give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

     

    You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

    If you would like to make a request, please contact the data protection lead, see Contact Us below.

     

    Your other rights regarding your data

    Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

    ·         object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress

    ·         prevent your data being used to send direct marketing

    ·         object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

    ·         in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing

    ·         claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations.

    To exercise any of these rights, please contact your school data protection lead, see Contact Us below.

     

    Complaints

    We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

    If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

    To make a complaint, please contact our Trust data protection officer.

    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

    Report a concern online at  https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

      Call 0303 123 1113.

    Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

     

    Contact us

    If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about anything mentioned in this privacy notice, please contact our

    Trust data protection officer :  Claire Wilkins, cwilkins@cfbt.com, 0118 902 1637.

     

    This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for the school workforce.